» myEMC2010 «

 

 

 

 

Corporate sponsors

World Precision Instruments

Aurora Scientific Inc.

Springer

Chroma Technology

PROGRAMME

Saturday, 11 September

10:00-18:00

Journal of Physiology Satellite Symposium

Reactive oxygen & nitrogen species in skeletal muscle:
acute and long-term effects

10:00-10:40

H. Westerblad (Stockholm, Sweden)
Acute effects of ROS on muscle function in control and during fatigue and recovery

10:40-11:20

G. Lamb (Melbourne, VI, Australia)
Effects of glutathionylation, nitrosylation and oxidation on muscle contractile properties: the good, the bad and the ugly?

11:20-11:50

Coffee break

11:50-12:30

S. Powers (Gainsville, FL, USA)
ROS as a signal for muscle remodeling

14:30-15:10

M.J. Jackson (Liverpool, UK)
Age-related changes in skeletal muscle ROS generation and the adaptive responses of skeletal muscle to ROS

15:10-15:50

R. Bottinelli (Pavia, Italy)
Oxidative stress: a cause or consequence of disuse muscle atrophy?

15:50-16:20

Coffee break

16:20-17:00

J.M. Lawler (College Station, TX, USA)
Redox contribution to muscle pathology in Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy

17:00-17:40

M.B. Reid (Lexington, KY, USA)
Redox mechanisms of weakness in chronic inflammatory disease

17:40-18:00

Final Remarks
 

18:30

Astronomy historical talk

Francesco Bertola (Padua, Italy)
Galileo Galilei in Padua: 400 years after Sidereus Nuncius

19:00

Welcome party

Sunday, 12 September

08:45-10:30

Mechanism of muscle contraction

Chairs: M. Geeves (United Kingdom), R. Bottinelli (Italy)

Haruo Sugi (Saitamaken, Japan)
Direct evidence for the cross-bridge lever arm mecanism in muscle contraction studied using the gas environmental chamber and site-directed antibodies (15')

K.W. Ranatunga (Bristol, United Kingdom)
Muscle force generation examined by laser temperature-jump and ramp shortening (15')

Stefan Galler (Salzburg, Austria)
Qualitatively distinctive myosin head attachment mechanisms at high and low levels of activation in fast twitch muscle fibres (15')

David Maughan (Burlington, USA)
The absence of cardiac myosin binding protein-C prolongs myosin cross-bridge duration and enhances cross-bridge sensitivity to inorganic phosphate (15')

Bruno Bastide (Villeneuve d'Ascq, France)
Modulation of contractile activity by MLC2 O-GlcNAcation (15')

Alfredo Lopez (Cologne, Germany)
Experimental evidence for a two-step Ca2+-induced conformational change of skeletal muscle troponin in rabbit psoas myofibrils (15')

Beatrice Scellini (Florence, Italy)
Role of tropomyosin (Tm) isoforms in skeletal muscle thin filament regulation  (15')

10:30-11:00

Coffee break

11:00-12:45

Cytoskeleton & trafficking

Chair: M. Gautel (United Kingdom)

Mathias Gautel (London, United Kingdom)
The sarcomeric M-band in strain sensing and autophagic protein turnover: implications for muscle diseases (30')

Belinda Bullard (York, United Kingdom)
The function of obscurin in the assembly of the sarcomere in Drosophila flight muscle (15')

Stephan Lange (La Jolla, CA, USA)
Obscure links and cullin(g) ends (15')

Urmas Roostalu (Eggenstein-Leopoldshafen, Germany)
In vivo imaging of protein dynamics in damaged skeletal muscle cells in zebrafish reveals an annexin based wound repair mechanism (15')

Rüdiger Rudolf (Karlsruhe, Germany)
Myosin Va cooperates with PKA RIα to mediate nerve-dependent maintenance of the mouse endplate in vivo (15')

Carmen Vitiello (Milan, Italy)
A proteomic approach for identifying novel interaction partners of nebulin’s SH3 domain  (15')

12:45-14:15

Lunch

14:15-16:00

Ion channels

Chair: B. Allard (Lyon, France)

Bruno Allard (Villeurbanne, France)
Ca2+ influx under voltage control in skeletal muscle: still open questions (30')

Frank Lehmann-Horn (Ulm, Germany)
Upon channels responsible for the electrical bistability of the fiber membrane (30')

Giulia Maria Camerino (Bari, Italy)
Expression of sarcolemmal ion channels in slow and fast-twitch muscles of rodents in simulated and actual microgravity (15')

Ole Bækgaard Nielsen (Aarhus, Denmark)
Regulation of chloride conductance in skeletal muscle (15')

Yaxin Zhang (Karlsburg, Germany)
TRPC6 channels are functionally expressed in mouse skeletal muscle and can modulate Ca2+ influx and contractile properties during muscle fatigue (15')

16:00-16:30

Coffee break

16:30-18:15

EC coupling

Chairs: V. Sorrentino (Italy), F. Protasi (Italy)

Vincenzo Sorrentino (Siena, Italy)
The sarcoplasmic reticulum and the structural and molecular basis of excitation-contaction coupling (30')

Feliciano Protasi (Chieti, Italy)
Calcium release units / mitochondria coupling in developing, ageing and diseased skeletal muscle (30')

Janos Fodor (Debrecen, Hungary)
Role of Trisk 32, the 32 kDa triadin isoform, in the calcium homeostasis of skeletal muscle (15')

Werner Melzer (Ulm, Germany)
Altered myoplasmic calcium dynamics in a transgenic mouse model of Huntington’s Disease (15')

Francesco Zorzato (Ferrara, Italy)
Calcium influx analysis by TIRF microscopy on cultured primary myotubes from patients with RYR1 mutations (15')

 

Free evening

Monday, 13 September

08:45-10:30

Smooth and striated muscle plasticity

Chairs: A. Arner (Sweden), Lars Larsson (Sweden)

Anders Arner (Stockholm, Sweden)
Contractile mechanism and regulation of hypertrophic smooth muscle (20')

Lars Larsson (Uppsala, Sweden)
Time-resolved analyses of muscle wasting and paralysis in pig and rat experimental ICU models: mechanisms and interventions (20')

Frank Brozovich (Rochester, MN, USA)
Differential phosphorylation of LZ+/LZ- MYPT1 isoforms: Implications for the regulation of smooth muscle tone (15')

Kristian Gundersen (Oslo, Norway)
Is intermittent hypoxia a signal in muscle plasticity? (15')

Amy Lewis (London, United Kingdom)
Four-and-a-half LIM domain protein 3 regulates MEF2 activity in vitro and is correlated with myosin heavy chain 1 expression in vivo (15')

Toshitada Yoshioka (Hirosaki, Aomori, Japan)
Enhancement of skeletal muscle hypertrophy in heat shock factor 1-overexpressed mice (15')

10:30-11:00

Coffee break

11:00-12:45

Cardiac muscle

Chairs: C. Poggesi (Italy), G. Stienen (The Netherlands)

Richard L Moss (Madison, USA)
Determinants of turnover kinetics in vertebrate cardiac myosins (25')

Jil Tardiff (Bronx, NY, USA)
The molecular mechanisms  of thin filament cardiomyopathies: an integrative in silico to in vivo approach (25')

Younss Ait-Mou (Maywood, IL, USA)
Beneficial effects of SR33805 in failing rat myocardium (14')

Roger Cooke (San Francisco, CA, USA)
Slow ATP turnover by myosin in relaxed cardiac fibers: a cardio-protective mechanism in the heart (14')

Luisa Gorza (Padua, Italy)
Covalent modifications and carbonylation of myofibrillar proteins in human and rat ischemic hearts (14')

Frederick Steven Korte (Seattle, WA, USA)
Overexpression of cardiomyocyte ribonucleotide reductase (RR) increases contraction without affecting relaxation in adult cardiomyocytes from normal and infarcted hearts (14')

12:45-14:15

Lunch

14:15-16:00

POSTER SESSION 1

16:00-16:30

Coffee break

16:30-18:15

Stem cells and regeneration

Chair: M. Sampaolesi (Belgium)

Maurilio Sampaolesi (Leuven, Belgium)
Cell fate switch between cardiac and skeletal muscle lineages (30')

Geoffrey Goldspink (Harpenden, United Kingdom)
MGF a splice variant of the IGF-I gene that is expressed after exercise and tissue damage activates human muscle satellite (progenitor) cells (30')

Mattia Quattrocelli (Leuven, Belgium)
iPS-derived muscle progenitors: how many needles in the haystack? (15')

Martina Piccoli (Padua, Italy)
Amniotic fluid stem cells integrate into muscle satellite cells niche (15')

Alberto Lerario (Milan, Italy)
Outcome measures validation study for mesoangioblasts transplantation in children affected by Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy (15')

20:00

Social dinner

Tuesday, 14 September

08:45-10:30

Muscle and exercise

Chairs: H. Hoppeler (Switzerland), M. Narici (United Kingdom)

Oliver Baum (Bern, Switzerland)
Is neuronal nitric oxide synthase (nNOS) involved in exercise-induced mitochondrial biogenesis and angiogenesis in skeletal muscle? (15')

Pasqua Cancellara (Padua, Italy)
Effect of strength training, strength training combined with a greater intake of proteins and gender influence on contractile performance and MHC isoform composition in human upper limb muscle fibres (15')

Giuseppe De Vito (Dublin, Ireland)
Effects of muscle cooling on force generation capacity in older and young healthy men (15')

Desy Salvadego (Udine, Italy)
Bed rest impairs skeletal muscle oxidative function independently from constraints related to cardiovascular O2 delivery (15')

Christina Yfanti (Copenhagen, Denmark)
Effects of training on IL-6 and the role of antioxidant supplementation (15')

Philip Atherton (Derby, United Kingdom)
Regulation of muscle protein synthesis (MPS) by resistance exercise (RE), hypoxia and amino acids (AA) (30')

10:30-11:00

Coffee break

11:00-12:45

Muscle growth and hypertrophy

Chairs: D. Glass (USA), A. Musaro' (Italy)

David Glass (Cambridge, MA, USA)
Signaling pathways regulating skeletal muscle atrophy, hypertrophy and aging (30')

Antonio Musarò (Rome, Italy)
Regulation of muscle growth and homeostasis in ageing and disease (30')

Bert Blaauw (Padua, Italy)
Inducible activation of Akt increases skeletal muscle mass and force without satellite cell activation (20')

Jo Bruusgaard (Oslo, Norway)
Myonuclei acquired by overload-exercise are permanent and precede hypertrophy (20')

12:45-14:15

Lunch

14:15-16:00

POSTER SESSION 2

16:00-16:30

Coffee break

16:30-18:15

Muscle atrophy

Chairs: A. Goldberg (USA), S. Schiaffino (Italy)

Alfred Goldberg (Boston, MA, USA)
New Insights into the activation of protein degradation during muscle atrophy and cachexia (30')

Stefano Schiaffino (Padua, Italy)
A novel unexpected player in muscle mass regulation (30')

Anselmo Sigari Moriscot (São Paulo, Brazil)
MuRF1 is a muscle fiber-type II factor and combined with MuRF2 regulates type-II fiber trophicity and specification (15')

Dawit Albieiro Pinheiro Gonçalves (Ribeirão Preto, Brazil)
β2-adrenergic agonists reactivate ERK1/2 and Akt signaling and supress atrophic genes in skeletal muscles from fasted mice (15')

Sue Perera (London, United Kingdom)
Developmental regulation of MuRF ubiquitin ligases during myofibril assembly and turnover (15')

19:00

Guided tours to the Scrovegni Chapel and the Specola
(for details please visit the information page)

Wednesday, 15 September

08:45-10:30

Genomics, proteomics and epigenetics

Chair: L. Puri (USA/Italy)

Pier Lorenzo Puri (Rome, Italy)
Signal-dependent epigenetic control of endogenous muscle regeneration (30')

Marco Quarta (Palo Alto, CA, USA)
MicroRNA control of quiescence in skeletal muscle stem cell (20')

Freya Shephard (Derby, United Kingdom)
Regulation of cytosolic muscle protein degradation in C.elegans (20')

Erin Brown (Burwood, Australia)
PGC-1α and PGC-1β regulate protein synthesis in C2C12 myotubes (15')

Salvatore Iaconis (Naples, Italy)
Genetic approaches to study the role of cripto in muscle regeneration and development (15')

10:30-11:00

Coffee break

11:00-12:45

Striated muscle disease

Chair: F. Muntoni (United Kingdom)

Francesco Muntoni (London, United Kingdom)
Antisense oligonucleotides to induce exon 51 skipping in boys with Duchenne muscular dystrophy: what we are learning from clinical trials (30')

Chiara Rinaldi (Los Angeles, CA, USA)
Interleukin-10 reduces the pathology of mdx muscular dystrophy by deactivating M1 macrophages and modulating macrophage phenotype (30')

Roberta Sacchetto (Legnaro, Padua, Italy)
Molecular pathology of SERCA1 mutants: cattle congenital pseudomyotonia as an animal model for investigating human Brody disease (15')

Debra Shaw (Derby, United Kingdom)
C. elegans as a model organism for Limb Girdle Muscular Dystrophy (15')

Aram Megighian (Padua, Italy)
Behavioural and functional alterations in a D.melanogaster model of Myotonic dystrophy type 1 (15')

12:45

Conference Closure

Saturday, 11 September

10:00-18:00

Journal of Physiology Satellite Symposium

Reactive oxygen & nitrogen species in skeletal muscle:
acute and long-term effects

10:00-10:40

H. Westerblad (Stockholm, Sweden)
Acute effects of ROS on muscle function in control and during fatigue and recovery

10:40-11:20

G. Lamb (Melbourne, VI, Australia)
Effects of glutathionylation, nitrosylation and oxidation on muscle contractile properties: the good, the bad and the ugly?

11:20-11:50

Coffee break

11:50-12:30

S. Powers (Gainsville, FL, USA)
ROS as a signal for muscle remodeling

14:30-15:10

M.J. Jackson (Liverpool, UK)
Age-related changes in skeletal muscle ROS generation and the adaptive responses of skeletal muscle to ROS

15:10-15:50

R. Bottinelli (Pavia, Italy)
Oxidative stress: a cause or consequence of disuse muscle atrophy?

15:50-16:20

Coffee break

16:20-17:00

J.M. Lawler (College Station, TX, USA)
Redox contribution to muscle pathology in Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy

17:00-17:40

M.B. Reid (Lexington, KY, USA)
Redox mechanisms of weakness in chronic inflammatory disease

17:40-18:00

Final Remarks
 

18:30

Astronomy historical talk

Francesco Bertola (Padua, Italy)
Galileo Galilei in Padua: 400 years after Sidereus Nuncius

19:00

Welcome party

Sunday, 12 September

08:45-10:30

Mechanism of muscle contraction

Chairs: M. Geeves (United Kingdom), R. Bottinelli (Italy)

Haruo Sugi (Saitamaken, Japan)
Direct evidence for the cross-bridge lever arm mecanism in muscle contraction studied using the gas environmental chamber and site-directed antibodies (15')

K.W. Ranatunga (Bristol, United Kingdom)
Muscle force generation examined by laser temperature-jump and ramp shortening (15')

Stefan Galler (Salzburg, Austria)
Qualitatively distinctive myosin head attachment mechanisms at high and low levels of activation in fast twitch muscle fibres (15')

David Maughan (Burlington, USA)
The absence of cardiac myosin binding protein-C prolongs myosin cross-bridge duration and enhances cross-bridge sensitivity to inorganic phosphate (15')

Bruno Bastide (Villeneuve d'Ascq, France)
Modulation of contractile activity by MLC2 O-GlcNAcation (15')

Alfredo Lopez (Cologne, Germany)
Experimental evidence for a two-step Ca2+-induced conformational change of skeletal muscle troponin in rabbit psoas myofibrils (15')

Beatrice Scellini (Florence, Italy)
Role of tropomyosin (Tm) isoforms in skeletal muscle thin filament regulation  (15')

10:30-11:00

Coffee break

11:00-12:45

Cytoskeleton & trafficking

Chair: M. Gautel (United Kingdom)

Mathias Gautel (London, United Kingdom)
The sarcomeric M-band in strain sensing and autophagic protein turnover: implications for muscle diseases (30')

Belinda Bullard (York, United Kingdom)
The function of obscurin in the assembly of the sarcomere in Drosophila flight muscle (15')

Stephan Lange (La Jolla, CA, USA)
Obscure links and cullin(g) ends (15')

Urmas Roostalu (Eggenstein-Leopoldshafen, Germany)
In vivo imaging of protein dynamics in damaged skeletal muscle cells in zebrafish reveals an annexin based wound repair mechanism (15')

Rüdiger Rudolf (Karlsruhe, Germany)
Myosin Va cooperates with PKA RIα to mediate nerve-dependent maintenance of the mouse endplate in vivo (15')

Carmen Vitiello (Milan, Italy)
A proteomic approach for identifying novel interaction partners of nebulin’s SH3 domain  (15')

12:45-14:15

Lunch

14:15-16:00

Ion channels

Chair: B. Allard (Lyon, France)

Bruno Allard (Villeurbanne, France)
Ca2+ influx under voltage control in skeletal muscle: still open questions (30')

Frank Lehmann-Horn (Ulm, Germany)
Upon channels responsible for the electrical bistability of the fiber membrane (30')

Giulia Maria Camerino (Bari, Italy)
Expression of sarcolemmal ion channels in slow and fast-twitch muscles of rodents in simulated and actual microgravity (15')

Ole Bækgaard Nielsen (Aarhus, Denmark)
Regulation of chloride conductance in skeletal muscle (15')

Yaxin Zhang (Karlsburg, Germany)
TRPC6 channels are functionally expressed in mouse skeletal muscle and can modulate Ca2+ influx and contractile properties during muscle fatigue (15')

16:00-16:30

Coffee break

16:30-18:15

EC coupling

Chairs: V. Sorrentino (Italy), F. Protasi (Italy)

Vincenzo Sorrentino (Siena, Italy)
The sarcoplasmic reticulum and the structural and molecular basis of excitation-contaction coupling (30')

Feliciano Protasi (Chieti, Italy)
Calcium release units / mitochondria coupling in developing, ageing and diseased skeletal muscle (30')

Janos Fodor (Debrecen, Hungary)
Role of Trisk 32, the 32 kDa triadin isoform, in the calcium homeostasis of skeletal muscle (15')

Werner Melzer (Ulm, Germany)
Altered myoplasmic calcium dynamics in a transgenic mouse model of Huntington’s Disease (15')

Francesco Zorzato (Ferrara, Italy)
Calcium influx analysis by TIRF microscopy on cultured primary myotubes from patients with RYR1 mutations (15')

 

Free evening

Monday, 13 September

08:45-10:30

Smooth and striated muscle plasticity

Chairs: A. Arner (Sweden), Lars Larsson (Sweden)

Anders Arner (Stockholm, Sweden)
Contractile mechanism and regulation of hypertrophic smooth muscle (20')

Lars Larsson (Uppsala, Sweden)
Time-resolved analyses of muscle wasting and paralysis in pig and rat experimental ICU models: mechanisms and interventions (20')

Frank Brozovich (Rochester, MN, USA)
Differential phosphorylation of LZ+/LZ- MYPT1 isoforms: Implications for the regulation of smooth muscle tone (15')

Kristian Gundersen (Oslo, Norway)
Is intermittent hypoxia a signal in muscle plasticity? (15')

Amy Lewis (London, United Kingdom)
Four-and-a-half LIM domain protein 3 regulates MEF2 activity in vitro and is correlated with myosin heavy chain 1 expression in vivo (15')

Toshitada Yoshioka (Hirosaki, Aomori, Japan)
Enhancement of skeletal muscle hypertrophy in heat shock factor 1-overexpressed mice (15')

10:30-11:00

Coffee break

11:00-12:45

Cardiac muscle

Chairs: C. Poggesi (Italy), G. Stienen (The Netherlands)

Richard L Moss (Madison, USA)
Determinants of turnover kinetics in vertebrate cardiac myosins (25')

Jil Tardiff (Bronx, NY, USA)
The molecular mechanisms  of thin filament cardiomyopathies: an integrative in silico to in vivo approach (25')

Younss Ait-Mou (Maywood, IL, USA)
Beneficial effects of SR33805 in failing rat myocardium (14')

Roger Cooke (San Francisco, CA, USA)
Slow ATP turnover by myosin in relaxed cardiac fibers: a cardio-protective mechanism in the heart (14')

Luisa Gorza (Padua, Italy)
Covalent modifications and carbonylation of myofibrillar proteins in human and rat ischemic hearts (14')

Frederick Steven Korte (Seattle, WA, USA)
Overexpression of cardiomyocyte ribonucleotide reductase (RR) increases contraction without affecting relaxation in adult cardiomyocytes from normal and infarcted hearts (14')

12:45-14:15

Lunch

14:15-16:00

POSTER SESSION 1

16:00-16:30

Coffee break

16:30-18:15

Stem cells and regeneration

Chair: M. Sampaolesi (Belgium)

Maurilio Sampaolesi (Leuven, Belgium)
Cell fate switch between cardiac and skeletal muscle lineages (30')

Geoffrey Goldspink (Harpenden, United Kingdom)
MGF a splice variant of the IGF-I gene that is expressed after exercise and tissue damage activates human muscle satellite (progenitor) cells (30')

Mattia Quattrocelli (Leuven, Belgium)
iPS-derived muscle progenitors: how many needles in the haystack? (15')

Martina Piccoli (Padua, Italy)
Amniotic fluid stem cells integrate into muscle satellite cells niche (15')

Alberto Lerario (Milan, Italy)
Outcome measures validation study for mesoangioblasts transplantation in children affected by Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy (15')

20:00

Social dinner

Tuesday, 14 September

08:45-10:30

Muscle and exercise

Chairs: H. Hoppeler (Switzerland), M. Narici (United Kingdom)

Oliver Baum (Bern, Switzerland)
Is neuronal nitric oxide synthase (nNOS) involved in exercise-induced mitochondrial biogenesis and angiogenesis in skeletal muscle? (15')

Pasqua Cancellara (Padua, Italy)
Effect of strength training, strength training combined with a greater intake of proteins and gender influence on contractile performance and MHC isoform composition in human upper limb muscle fibres (15')

Giuseppe De Vito (Dublin, Ireland)
Effects of muscle cooling on force generation capacity in older and young healthy men (15')

Desy Salvadego (Udine, Italy)
Bed rest impairs skeletal muscle oxidative function independently from constraints related to cardiovascular O2 delivery (15')

Christina Yfanti (Copenhagen, Denmark)
Effects of training on IL-6 and the role of antioxidant supplementation (15')

Philip Atherton (Derby, United Kingdom)
Regulation of muscle protein synthesis (MPS) by resistance exercise (RE), hypoxia and amino acids (AA) (30')

10:30-11:00

Coffee break

11:00-12:45

Muscle growth and hypertrophy

Chairs: D. Glass (USA), A. Musaro' (Italy)

David Glass (Cambridge, MA, USA)
Signaling pathways regulating skeletal muscle atrophy, hypertrophy and aging (30')

Antonio Musarò (Rome, Italy)
Regulation of muscle growth and homeostasis in ageing and disease (30')

Bert Blaauw (Padua, Italy)
Inducible activation of Akt increases skeletal muscle mass and force without satellite cell activation (20')

Jo Bruusgaard (Oslo, Norway)
Myonuclei acquired by overload-exercise are permanent and precede hypertrophy (20')

12:45-14:15

Lunch

14:15-16:00

POSTER SESSION 2

16:00-16:30

Coffee break

16:30-18:15

Muscle atrophy

Chairs: A. Goldberg (USA), S. Schiaffino (Italy)

Alfred Goldberg (Boston, MA, USA)
New Insights into the activation of protein degradation during muscle atrophy and cachexia (30')

Stefano Schiaffino (Padua, Italy)
A novel unexpected player in muscle mass regulation (30')

Anselmo Sigari Moriscot (São Paulo, Brazil)
MuRF1 is a muscle fiber-type II factor and combined with MuRF2 regulates type-II fiber trophicity and specification (15')

Dawit Albieiro Pinheiro Gonçalves (Ribeirão Preto, Brazil)
β2-adrenergic agonists reactivate ERK1/2 and Akt signaling and supress atrophic genes in skeletal muscles from fasted mice (15')

Sue Perera (London, United Kingdom)
Developmental regulation of MuRF ubiquitin ligases during myofibril assembly and turnover (15')

19:00

Guided tours to the Scrovegni Chapel and the Specola
(for details please visit the information page)

Wednesday, 15 September

08:45-10:30

Genomics, proteomics and epigenetics

Chair: L. Puri (USA/Italy)

Pier Lorenzo Puri (Rome, Italy)
Signal-dependent epigenetic control of endogenous muscle regeneration (30')

Marco Quarta (Palo Alto, CA, USA)
MicroRNA control of quiescence in skeletal muscle stem cell (20')

Freya Shephard (Derby, United Kingdom)
Regulation of cytosolic muscle protein degradation in C.elegans (20')

Erin Brown (Burwood, Australia)
PGC-1α and PGC-1β regulate protein synthesis in C2C12 myotubes (15')

Salvatore Iaconis (Naples, Italy)
Genetic approaches to study the role of cripto in muscle regeneration and development (15')

10:30-11:00

Coffee break

11:00-12:45

Striated muscle disease

Chair: F. Muntoni (United Kingdom)

Francesco Muntoni (London, United Kingdom)
Antisense oligonucleotides to induce exon 51 skipping in boys with Duchenne muscular dystrophy: what we are learning from clinical trials (30')

Chiara Rinaldi (Los Angeles, CA, USA)
Interleukin-10 reduces the pathology of mdx muscular dystrophy by deactivating M1 macrophages and modulating macrophage phenotype (30')

Roberta Sacchetto (Legnaro, Padua, Italy)
Molecular pathology of SERCA1 mutants: cattle congenital pseudomyotonia as an animal model for investigating human Brody disease (15')

Debra Shaw (Derby, United Kingdom)
C. elegans as a model organism for Limb Girdle Muscular Dystrophy (15')

Aram Megighian (Padua, Italy)
Behavioural and functional alterations in a D.melanogaster model of Myotonic dystrophy type 1 (15')

12:45

Conference Closure

 

Registration Desk

OPENING HOURS

Saturday, 11 September:
8:30-15:00 and
17:30-19:00

Sunday:
8:00-13:00 and
14:00-16:30

Monday: 8:00-13:00

Tuesday: 8:00-13:00

Wednesday: 8:00-11:00

 

Social Events

  • Scrovegni Chapel
    Places remaining: 0
  • Specola
    Places remaining: 0

To register please access your myEMC2010 page.

 

Important date

  • Registrations and abstract submissions open
    12 April 2010

 

Deadlines

  • Abstract submission
    30 June 2010
  • Early bird registration and payment
    30 June 2010
  • Regular registration and payment
    30 July 2010

 

Local Organising Committee

Carlo Reggiani
Marco Sandri
Girolamo Lanfranchi
Corrado Angelini
Antonio Paoli